Is HIGH PROTEIN BAR Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrolyzed gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
- glycerin
hydrolyzed gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PREMIER PROTEIN BAR PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN HYDROLYSATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), GLYCERIN, HYDROLYZED GELATIN, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, SUGAR, WATER, PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS), PALM KERNEL OIL, INULIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), PEANUT EXTRACT, PEANUT OIL, SUCRALOSE.
Check HIGH PROTEIN BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HIGH PROTEIN BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


