Is HIGH PROTEIN BAR Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NOGII PROTEIN BLEND [SOY PROTEIN CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), COCOA SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI} TAPIOCA STARCH), MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE], BROWN RICE SYRUP, MILK CHOCOLATE COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT], VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC PALM FRUIT OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, BROWN RICE SYRUP SOLIDS, ARABIC GUM, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), INULIN (DIETARY FIBER), SOY LECITHIN, PURIFIED STEVIA EXTRACT, LO HAN GUO.
Check HIGH PROTEIN BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HIGH PROTEIN BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


