Is HIGH PROTEIN BARS, BANANA NUT CRUNCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • b12
  • biotin
  • b1
  • b2
  • +11 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE (FROM TAPIOCA), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA SYRUP BLEND (TAPIOCA SYRUP, SUGAR, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, COCONUT OIL, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, SOY LECITHIN, TAPIOCA STARCH), PEANUT BUTTER, FRUIT SYRUP (BROWN RICE SYRUP, WHITE GRAPE JUICE), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, ALMOND, BANANA, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), GLUTEN-FREE ROLLED OATS, RICE FLOUR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL; LESS THAN 2% OF: FIG PASTE WITH FIG CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT AND MONK FRUIT EXTRACT. VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID [VIT. C], MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VIT. E], NIACINAMIDE [VIT. B3], ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE [VIT. B5], FERROUS FUMARATE [IRON], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VIT. B6], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN [VIT. B2], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VIT. B1], FOLIC ACID [VIT. B9], CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN [VIT. B7], SODIUM SELENITE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN [VIT. B12]).

Check HIGH PROTEIN BARS, BANANA NUT CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruityChocolateyVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep