Is Eat Lean Protein Cheese With Honey & Salt Crackers 40g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk solids
  • full cream milk powder
  • whole milk
  • mallee honey
  • mallee honey& salt crackers
  • non -animal rennet
  • milk
  • butter
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (75%), Milk, Salt, Starter Culture (Milk), Non -Animal Rennet, Mallee Honey& Salt Crackers (25%), (Wheat flour (Wholegrain Wheat Flour, Thiamine,Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Canola Oil, , Canola Oil, Mallee Honey (50%), Full cream milk Powder (Whole Milk, Milk Solids), Raw Sugar, Yeast Extract, Butter (cream, Milk, Salt), Salt (0.5%)

Check Eat Lean Protein Cheese With Honey & Salt Crackers 40g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking