Is High protein granola bites: chocolate coconut Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- rice-wheat crispies
- wheat bran
- barley malt extract
- including cereals containing gluten
- oat flakes
- natural vanilla flavour
- natural flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oat Flakes (32%), Soya Crisp (21%) (Isolated Soy Proteins, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Stabiliser (Calcium Carbonate), Fruit Extract (Carob, Apple), Chocolate (6%) (Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Canola Oil, Wheat Flour, Rice-Wheat Crispies (Rice Flour, Wheat Flour, Corn Flour, Wheat Bran, Barley Malt Extract), Sunflower Seeds (3%), Coconut Shreds (3%), Cocoa, Natural Flavouring. ALLERGENS: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain milk and sesame seeds. DIRECTIONS: Enjoy these protein granola bites for breakfast, or whenever you want to increase your daily protein intake.
Check High protein granola bites: chocolate coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open High protein granola bites: chocolate coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
About this product
Snack · Piece


