Is High Protein Spicy Pulled Pork Carnitas With Turmeric Rice Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extracts
- natural flavouring
yeast extracts
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
42% Pulled Pork Carnitas (36% Pulled Pork [Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Stabilisers: Potassium & Sodium Triphosphates, Diphosphates, Polyphosphates], Water, Onion, Black Turtle Beans, Orange Juice, Tomato, Mixed Peppers [Red, Yellow, Green], Tomato Purée, Sugar, Vegetable Stock [Vegetable Stock (Water, Onion, Carrot Juice, Tomato, Herb), Glucose Syrup, Yeast Extracts, Salt, Chicory Extract, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Natural Flavouring], Tapioca Starch, Red Chilli, Paprika, Smoked Paprika, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Cumin, Oregano, Zinc, Niacin), 40% Cooked Turmeric Rice (Water, Rice, Turmeric), Carrot, 2.5% Green Jalapenos (Green Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Firming Agent: Calcium Chloride; Acidity Regulators: Acetic Acid, Citric Acid; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Red Kidney Beans, Sweetcorn, Cumin, Smoked Paprika, Salt.
Check High Protein Spicy Pulled Pork Carnitas With Turmeric Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open High Protein Spicy Pulled Pork Carnitas With Turmeric Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
SPICY (ISH) CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN
Bumble Bee Cracked Pepper and Sea Salt Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
SEASONED & FULLY COOKED PULLED PORK WITH JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE, JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE
Curly's Pulled Pork Barbecue Sauce with Hickory Smoked 16oz Tub
About this product
Meat · Pouch


