Is High Protein Spicy Pulled Pork Carnitas With Turmeric Rice Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 36% pulled pork
- pork
- 42% pulled pork carnitas
- natural flavouring
- dextrose
36% pulled pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
42% Pulled Pork Carnitas (36% Pulled Pork [Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Stabilisers: Potassium & Sodium Triphosphates, Diphosphates, Polyphosphates], Water, Onion, Black Turtle Beans, Orange Juice, Tomato, Mixed Peppers [Red, Yellow, Green], Tomato Purée, Sugar, Vegetable Stock [Vegetable Stock (Water, Onion, Carrot Juice, Tomato, Herb), Glucose Syrup, Yeast Extracts, Salt, Chicory Extract, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Natural Flavouring], Tapioca Starch, Red Chilli, Paprika, Smoked Paprika, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Cumin, Oregano, Zinc, Niacin), 40% Cooked Turmeric Rice (Water, Rice, Turmeric), Carrot, 2.5% Green Jalapenos (Green Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Firming Agent: Calcium Chloride; Acidity Regulators: Acetic Acid, Citric Acid; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Red Kidney Beans, Sweetcorn, Cumin, Smoked Paprika, Salt.
Check High Protein Spicy Pulled Pork Carnitas With Turmeric Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open High Protein Spicy Pulled Pork Carnitas With Turmeric Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Cracked Pepper and Sea Salt Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
UNWRAPPED BURRITO BOWL BLACK & PINTO BEANS, FIRE ROASTED CORN, RED BELL PEPPERS & SCALLIONS WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE IN A SPICY TOMATILLO SAUCE
Bumble Bee Spicy Thai Chili Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
About this product
Meat · Pouch


