Is High Protein Spicy Pulled Pork Carnitas With Turmeric Rice Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- 36% pulled pork
- 42% pulled pork carnitas
- calcium chloride
- natural flavouring
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
42% Pulled Pork Carnitas (36% Pulled Pork [Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Stabilisers: Potassium & Sodium Triphosphates, Diphosphates, Polyphosphates], Water, Onion, Black Turtle Beans, Orange Juice, Tomato, Mixed Peppers [Red, Yellow, Green], Tomato Purée, Sugar, Vegetable Stock [Vegetable Stock (Water, Onion, Carrot Juice, Tomato, Herb), Glucose Syrup, Yeast Extracts, Salt, Chicory Extract, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Natural Flavouring], Tapioca Starch, Red Chilli, Paprika, Smoked Paprika, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Cumin, Oregano, Zinc, Niacin), 40% Cooked Turmeric Rice (Water, Rice, Turmeric), Carrot, 2.5% Green Jalapenos (Green Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Firming Agent: Calcium Chloride; Acidity Regulators: Acetic Acid, Citric Acid; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Red Kidney Beans, Sweetcorn, Cumin, Smoked Paprika, Salt.
Check High Protein Spicy Pulled Pork Carnitas With Turmeric Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open High Protein Spicy Pulled Pork Carnitas With Turmeric Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Cracked Pepper and Sea Salt Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
UNWRAPPED BURRITO BOWL BLACK & PINTO BEANS, FIRE ROASTED CORN, RED BELL PEPPERS & SCALLIONS WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE IN A SPICY TOMATILLO SAUCE
Bumble Bee Spicy Thai Chili Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
About this product
Meat · Pouch


