Is Higher Nature High Strength B Complex Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- magnesium stearate
- calcium l-5-methyltetrahydrofolate
- biotin
- +7 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Choline bitartrate (anti-caking agent: silicon dioxide), thiamin (vitamin B1), calcium d-pantothenate (vitamin B5), riboflavin (vitamin B2), nicotinamide (vitamin B3), inositol, pyridoxal-5-phosphate (vitamin B6), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), calcium L-5-methyltetrahydrofolate (folic acid), pteroylglutamic acid (folic acid), biotin, methylcobalamin (vitamin B12).capsule: hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, bulking agent: microcrystalline cellulose, anti-caking agent: magnesium stearate, anti-caking agent: silicon dioxide
Check Higher Nature High Strength B Complex against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Higher Nature High Strength B Complex in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Where to buy
Higher Nature High Strength B Complex is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


