Is Higher Nature Vitamin C Effervescent Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin-5-phosphate sodium
- orange
- tricalcium phosphate
- sorbitol
riboflavin-5-phosphate sodium
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Citric Acid Anhydrous, L-Ascorbic Acid, Fructose, Sodium Bicarbonate, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonate, Humectant: Sorbitol, Thickener: Inulin, Thickener: Potato Starch, Natural Flavouring: Orange (Carrier: Potato Maltodextrin; Emulsifier: Acacia Gum; Antioxidant: Dl-Alpha Tocopherol), Anti-Caking Agent: Tricalcium Phosphate, Colours: Red Beet (Carrier: Potato Maltodextrin; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Riboflavin-5-Phosphate Sodium, Sweetener: Steviol Glycosides
Check Higher Nature Vitamin C Effervescent Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Higher Nature Vitamin C Effervescent Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Proteins Crunchy Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal
Where to buy
Higher Nature Vitamin C Effervescent Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Tablet


