Is HighKey Soft Baked Mini Treats Blueberry Muffin Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 1-101321 colors
  • egg
  • egg whites
  • milk
  • cream
  • calcium carbonate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • glycerin
  • natural blueberry flavor with other natural flavors
  • +2 more

1-101321 colors

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mini blueberry muffin–style treats feature a tender, cake-like interior and slightly crisp exterior, delivering noticeable blueberry flavor. Consumers commonly use them as quick snacks, lunchbox additions, or coffee accompaniments. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, convenient portioning, and soft texture, with occasional comments about sweetness and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Flour, Allulose, Butter (cream [milk], Natural Flavor), Erythritol, Egg Whites, Natural Blueberry Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Glycerin, Resistant Cassava Fiber, Baking Powder 2204021 (monocalcium Phosphate, Cassava Starch, Baking Soda), Palm Kernel (9-02-23 Oil, Oligofructose, Calcium Carbonate, Whole Oat Flour, Sea Salt. Hk1109 2.1-101321 Colors (fruit And Vegetable Juice), Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Citric Acid, Stevia Extract, Monk Fruit Extract. Contains: Almonds, Milk, And Egg.

Check HighKey Soft Baked Mini Treats Blueberry Muffin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoBaking