Is HighKey Soft Baked Mini Treats Blueberry Muffin Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 1-101321 colors
  • calcium carbonate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • glycerin
  • natural blueberry flavor with other natural flavors
  • +1 more

1-101321 colors

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mini blueberry muffin–style treats feature a tender, cake-like interior and slightly crisp exterior, delivering noticeable blueberry flavor. Consumers commonly use them as quick snacks, lunchbox additions, or coffee accompaniments. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, convenient portioning, and soft texture, with occasional comments about sweetness and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Flour, Allulose, Butter (cream [milk], Natural Flavor), Erythritol, Egg Whites, Natural Blueberry Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Glycerin, Resistant Cassava Fiber, Baking Powder 2204021 (monocalcium Phosphate, Cassava Starch, Baking Soda), Palm Kernel (9-02-23 Oil, Oligofructose, Calcium Carbonate, Whole Oat Flour, Sea Salt. Hk1109 2.1-101321 Colors (fruit And Vegetable Juice), Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Citric Acid, Stevia Extract, Monk Fruit Extract. Contains: Almonds, Milk, And Egg.

Check HighKey Soft Baked Mini Treats Blueberry Muffin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoBaking