Is Highland Spring Sparkling Water 500 Ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dry residue at 180 c 170 guide
dry residue at 180 c 170 guide
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Carbonated Spring Water Our Natural Water Is Drown From The Ochil Hills, Perthshire, From Land Certified Organic By The Soil Association, 500Mle This Pack Is Onpa Com 00% Recyclable Average Analysisl: Bicarbonate 150, Calcium 40,5, Chloride &,1, Magnesium 10,1, Nitrate (As No), Potassium 0,7, Sodium 5,6, Sulphate 5,3, Dry Residue At 180 C 170 Guide
Check Highland Spring Sparkling Water 500 Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Highland Spring Sparkling Water 500 Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Squeezed Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Lemonade 17oz Bottle
Where to buy
Highland Spring Sparkling Water 500 Ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Water · Bottle


