Is Hikari Enjuku Instant Miso Soup - Fried Tofu 8 Servings 155.2g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried bonito powder
- e516
dried bonito powder
Dietitian noteBonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Paste (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Water, Alcohol, Sugar, Kelp, Extract, Salt Garnish: Fried Tofu (Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride: E511, Calcium Sulfate: E516, Glucono-delta-lactone: E575), Green Onion, Yeast Extract Powder, Dried Bonito Powder, Salt
Check Hikari Enjuku Instant Miso Soup - Fried Tofu 8 Servings 155.2g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hikari Enjuku Instant Miso Soup - Fried Tofu 8 Servings 155.2g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Jade Pearl, 2.8 oz (Case of 10)
Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed
Kikkoman Soybean Paste With Tofu Instant Soup, 1.05 oz
Nissin Foods Top Ramen Instant Ramen Noodle Soup, Beef Flavor, 3 oz Bag, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Hikari Enjuku Instant Miso Soup - Fried Tofu 8 Servings 155.2g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Powder


