Is Hikari Enjuku Instant Miso Soup - Tofu 8 Servings 150.4g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- tofu
- soybean paste
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Paste (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Water, Alcohol, Sugar, Kelp, Extract, Salt Garnish: Tofu (Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride: E511), Seaweed, Green Onion, Yeast Extract Powder, Dried Bonito Powder, Salt
Check Hikari Enjuku Instant Miso Soup - Tofu 8 Servings 150.4g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hikari Enjuku Instant Miso Soup - Tofu 8 Servings 150.4g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Jade Pearl, 2.8 oz (Case of 10)
Kikkoman Soybean Paste With Tofu Instant Soup, 1.05 oz
Nissin Foods Top Ramen Instant Ramen Noodle Soup, Beef Flavor, 3 oz Bag, Shelf-Stable
LIPTON, CUP-A-SOUP, INSTANT SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE WITH WHITE MEAT, CHICKEN NOODLE WITH WHITE MEAT
Where to buy
Hikari Enjuku Instant Miso Soup - Tofu 8 Servings 150.4g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Pouch, Powder


