Is Hikari Enjuku Instant Miso Soup - Tofu 8 Servings 150.4g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried bonito powder
  • e511

dried bonito powder

Dietitian note

Bonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Paste (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Water, Alcohol, Sugar, Kelp, Extract, Salt Garnish: Tofu (Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride: E511), Seaweed, Green Onion, Yeast Extract Powder, Dried Bonito Powder, Salt

Check Hikari Enjuku Instant Miso Soup - Tofu 8 Servings 150.4g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hikari Enjuku Instant Miso Soup - Tofu 8 Servings 150.4g is available at 2 retailers

AmazonStarrymart

About this product

Soup · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep