Is HIKARI MISO, ORGANIC RED MISO Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, savory umami with pronounced, mature flavor; texture is dense, paste-like with occasional grainy bits. Commonly used to make soups, marinades, glazes, dressings, and to enrich broths or stews. Reviewers note consistent potency and robust taste that withstands long cooking, while some mention its strong intensity compared with milder varieties.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Rice, Salt, Yeast, Koji Culture

Check HIKARI MISO, ORGANIC RED MISO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HIKARI MISO, ORGANIC RED MISO is available at 3 retailers

Mariano'sRalphsWegmans

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
UmamiSavorySaltyEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupCooking