Is Hiland 100% Lactose Free Extra Calcium Fat Free Milk, 0.5 gal Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium phosphate
- lactase enzyme
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grade A Fat Free (Skim), Milk, Lactase Enzyme, Calcium Phosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3, Contains Milk
Check Hiland 100% Lactose Free Extra Calcium Fat Free Milk, 0.5 gal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hiland 100% Lactose Free Extra Calcium Fat Free Milk, 0.5 gal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Fairlife Milk 52 fl oz - Lactose Free Fat Free Skim Milk
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
LACTAID 100% LACTOSE FREE 2% REDUCED FAT MILK, 96 OZ
Great Value Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, 1/2 gal
Where to buy
Hiland 100% Lactose Free Extra Calcium Fat Free Milk, 0.5 gal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Bottle, Liquid


