Is Hiland Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d
- natural flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- diglycerides
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Grade A Lowfat Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D
Check Hiland Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hiland Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix
BUTTERMILK FLAPJACK & WAFFLE MIX POWER CAKES, BUTTERMILK
Where to buy
Hiland Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


