Is Hiland Jalapeño Fiesta Dip Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- sour cream stabilizer
- grade a pasteurized cultured skim milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grade A Pasteurized Cultured Skim Milk And Cream, Dehydrated Jalapeno Peppers, Sour Cream Stabilizer (modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum), Jalapeno Seasoning Blend (jalapeno Pepper Powder, Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Minced Onion, Hydrolyzed Soy & Corn Protein, Garlic Powder, Calcium Stearate And Spices), Gelatin And Potassium Sorbate (to Maintain Freshness). Contains Milk, Soy.
Check Hiland Jalapeño Fiesta Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hiland Jalapeño Fiesta Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hiland Jalapeño Fiesta Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


