Is Hiland Light French Onion Dip, 16 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- kosher gelatin
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- grade a pasteurized cultured milk
- calcium sulfate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grade A Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Kosher Gelatin, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carrageenan And Locust Bean Gum, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Sugar, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Dehydrated Parsley And Monosodium Glutamate, Contains Milk
Check Hiland Light French Onion Dip, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hiland Light French Onion Dip, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Where to buy
Hiland Light French Onion Dip, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


