Is Hiland Light French Onion Dip, 16 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- kosher gelatin
- calcium sulfate
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grade A Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Kosher Gelatin, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carrageenan And Locust Bean Gum, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Sugar, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Dehydrated Parsley And Monosodium Glutamate, Contains Milk
Check Hiland Light French Onion Dip, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hiland Light French Onion Dip, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Where to buy
Hiland Light French Onion Dip, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


