Is Hiland Lowfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese 16 oz. Tub Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- potassium sorbate & carbon dioxide
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactose, Salt, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum And Carob Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate & Carbon Dioxide (Maintain Freshness), Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate, Contains Milk
Check Hiland Lowfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese 16 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hiland Lowfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese 16 oz. Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub
G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz
Athenos Traditional Crumbled Feta Cheese 6 oz, Refrigerated, Plastic Tub
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Where to buy
Hiland Lowfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese 16 oz. Tub is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


