Is Hiland Lowfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese 16 oz. Tub Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk
- cheese cultures
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- skim milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- potassium sorbate & carbon dioxide
- xanthan gum
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactose, Salt, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum And Carob Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate & Carbon Dioxide (Maintain Freshness), Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate, Contains Milk
Check Hiland Lowfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese 16 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hiland Lowfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese 16 oz. Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub
G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz
Athenos Traditional Crumbled Feta Cheese 6 oz, Refrigerated, Plastic Tub
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Where to buy
Hiland Lowfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese 16 oz. Tub is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


