Is Hiland Old Recipe Premium Homemade Milk Chocolate Ice Cream, 1.75 qt Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- emulsified by propylene glycol mono-esters
- glycerol monostearate
- +2 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Chocolate Syrup (Sugar, Water, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa, Salt, Glycerol Monostearate, Phosphoric Acid), Sugar Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilized And Emulsified By Propylene Glycol Mono-esters, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum And Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor
Check Hiland Old Recipe Premium Homemade Milk Chocolate Ice Cream, 1.75 qt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hiland Old Recipe Premium Homemade Milk Chocolate Ice Cream, 1.75 qt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
Where to buy
Hiland Old Recipe Premium Homemade Milk Chocolate Ice Cream, 1.75 qt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


