Is Hiland Old Recipe Premium Homemade Milk Chocolate Ice Cream, 1.75 qt Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- emulsified by propylene glycol mono-esters
- diglycerides
- glycerol monostearate
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Chocolate Syrup (Sugar, Water, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa, Salt, Glycerol Monostearate, Phosphoric Acid), Sugar Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilized And Emulsified By Propylene Glycol Mono-esters, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum And Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor
Check Hiland Old Recipe Premium Homemade Milk Chocolate Ice Cream, 1.75 qt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hiland Old Recipe Premium Homemade Milk Chocolate Ice Cream, 1.75 qt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
Where to buy
Hiland Old Recipe Premium Homemade Milk Chocolate Ice Cream, 1.75 qt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


