Is Hiland Sassy Salsa Dip 16 oz. Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream & nonfat dry milk
  • cultured milk

cream & nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Milk, Cream & Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Food Starch, Guar Gum, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Seasonings (Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Tomato, Green Bell Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Garlic), Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn & Soy Protein, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean & Cotton-seed Oils, Red 40), Sorbic Acid & Enzymes

Check Hiland Sassy Salsa Dip 16 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hiland Sassy Salsa Dip 16 oz. Tub is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping