Is Hiland Vitamin D Milk 0.5 gal. Jug Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- grade a milk
grade a milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grade A Milk And Vitamin D3.
Check Hiland Vitamin D Milk 0.5 gal. Jug against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hiland Vitamin D Milk 0.5 gal. Jug in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Oatly The Original Oat Milk, 1/2 Gal
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
Great Value Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, 1/2 gal
Great Value Lactose Free Whole Vitamin D Milk, Half Gallon, 64 fl oz
Blue Diamond® Almond Breeze® Almondmilk Blended With Real Bananas 0.5 Gal. Carton
Where to buy
Hiland Vitamin D Milk 0.5 gal. Jug is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk · Bottle


