Is Hill Country Essentials No Rub Multi-Purpose Solution Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polyoxyethylene polyoxypropylene block copolymer with ethylene diamine
polyoxyethylene polyoxypropylene block copolymer with ethylene diamine
Dietitian notePolyoxyethylene is made from ethylene oxide and stearic acid. It may be of animal origin depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Contents: Hill Country Essentials Multi-Purpose Solution is a Sterile, Isotonic Solution That Contains Hydroxyalkyl Phosphonate, Boric Acid, Edetate Disodium, Polyoxyethylene Polyoxypropylene Block Copolymer with Ethylene Diamine, Sodium Borate and Sodium Chloride; Preserved with Polyaminopropyl Biguanide 0.0001%.
Check Hill Country Essentials No Rub Multi-Purpose Solution against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Essentials No Rub Multi-Purpose Solution in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hill Country Essentials No Rub Multi-Purpose Solution is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


