Is Hill Country Fare Adobo Chicken Leg Quarter Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- chicken leg quarters adobo
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Leg Quarters Adobo (Chicken, Water, Seasoning [Salt, Garlic, Paprika, Spices, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Oleoresin Turmeric, Oleoresin Paprika, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Silicon Dioxide, Soybean Oil], Salt, Sodium Phosphates).
Check Hill Country Fare Adobo Chicken Leg Quarter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Adobo Chicken Leg Quarter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
All Natural Al Fresco Country Style Chicken Breakfast Sausage
Trader Joe's Wine Country Chicken Salad
ADOBO CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH A GUAJILLO CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH ROASTED PEPITAS POWDER BOWLS, ADOBO CHICKEN
Famous Dave’s® Country Roast Chicken Seasoning 5.25 oz. Shaker
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Adobo Chicken Leg Quarter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


