Is Trader Joe's Wine Country Chicken Salad Vegetarian?

Description
This ready to serve salad offers a creamy, slightly sweet-savory flavor profile with a smooth base and tender bite-sized pieces providing satisfying, variable texture. Commonly used as a sandwich filling, spread on crackers, or served atop greens, reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, and occasional variability in chunk size and seasoning.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast with rib meat
- chicken broth
- cooked white chicken
chicken breast with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This ready to serve salad offers a creamy, slightly sweet-savory flavor profile with a smooth base and tender bite-sized pieces providing satisfying, variable texture. Commonly used as a sandwich filling, spread on crackers, or served atop greens, reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, and occasional variability in chunk size and seasoning.
Ingredients
Cooked White Chicken (chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Chicken Broth, Sea Salt, Rice Starch), Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Water, Eggs, Salted Egg Yolk (egg Yolks, Salt), White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Cane Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Celery, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Cane Sugar, Sunflower), Honey, Pecans, Apple Cider Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Poppy Seeds, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, White Pepper. Contains Egg, Pecan.
Check Trader Joe's Wine Country Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Wine Country Chicken Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


