Is Trader Joe's Wine Country Chicken Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • honey
  • salted egg yolk
  • egg yolks
  • eggs
  • mayonnaise
  • chicken broth
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This ready to serve salad offers a creamy, slightly sweet-savory flavor profile with a smooth base and tender bite-sized pieces providing satisfying, variable texture. Commonly used as a sandwich filling, spread on crackers, or served atop greens, reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, and occasional variability in chunk size and seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked White Chicken (chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Chicken Broth, Sea Salt, Rice Starch), Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Water, Eggs, Salted Egg Yolk (egg Yolks, Salt), White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Cane Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Celery, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Cane Sugar, Sunflower), Honey, Pecans, Apple Cider Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Poppy Seeds, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, White Pepper. Contains Egg, Pecan.

Check Trader Joe's Wine Country Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladToppingSnacking