Is Hill Country Fare Beef Taquitos Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- autolyzed yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tortilla (Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Salt), Beef Filling (Beef, Water, Seasoning [Yeast Extract, Salt, Dehydrated Beef Stock, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Seasoning {Yeast Extract, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt}, Spices], Yellow Corn Flour, Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Gelatin), Soybean Oil, Guar Gum.
Check Hill Country Fare Beef Taquitos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Beef Taquitos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill, Yogurt Almond Milk Plain Unsweetened, 16 Ounce
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Beef Taquitos is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Roll


