Is Hill Country Fare Berry Nut and Chocolate Trail Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk chocolate
  • whole milk
  • milk chocolate raisins

milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), GOLDEN RAISINS WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE (AS PRESERVATIVE), MILK CHOCOLATE RAISINS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN {ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR}], RAISINS, GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), ALMONDS, VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED), SEA SALT.

Check Hill Country Fare Berry Nut and Chocolate Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hill Country Fare Berry Nut and Chocolate Trail Mix is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep