Is Hill Country Fare Broccoli Rice Casserole Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk fat
- whey protein concentrate
- skim milk
- pasteurized process cheese spread
- american cheese
- whey
- nonfat milk
- butter
- +6 more
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice, Whole Milk, Broccoli, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Butter (Cream, Salt), Water, Whey, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Annatto Extract (Color), Disodium Phosphate), Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread (American Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Salt, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Butter (Cream, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Onion Powder, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate
Check Hill Country Fare Broccoli Rice Casserole against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Broccoli Rice Casserole in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Blue Diamond® Almond Nut-Thins® Country Ranch Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks 4.25 oz. Box
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE, PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE AND BROCCOLI, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli Carrots & Onions - 10 Oz
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Broccoli Rice Casserole is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


