Is Hill Country Fare Broccoli Rice Casserole Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- whey protein concentrate
- skim milk
- pasteurized process cheese spread
- american cheese
- cream
- nonfat milk
- whey
- natural flavors
- butter
- enzymes
- +5 more
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice, Whole Milk, Broccoli, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Butter (Cream, Salt), Water, Whey, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Annatto Extract (Color), Disodium Phosphate), Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread (American Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Salt, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Butter (Cream, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Onion Powder, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate
Check Hill Country Fare Broccoli Rice Casserole against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Broccoli Rice Casserole in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Blue Diamond® Almond Nut-Thins® Country Ranch Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks 4.25 oz. Box
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE, PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE AND BROCCOLI, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli Carrots & Onions - 10 Oz
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Broccoli Rice Casserole is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


