Is Hill Country Fare Broccoli Rice Casserole Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • whole milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • american cheese
  • pasteurized process cheese spread
  • whey
  • +3 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Whole Milk, Broccoli, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Butter (Cream, Salt), Water, Whey, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Annatto Extract (Color), Disodium Phosphate), Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread (American Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Salt, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Butter (Cream, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Onion Powder, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate

Check Hill Country Fare Broccoli Rice Casserole against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hill Country Fare Broccoli Rice Casserole is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch