Is Hill Country Fare Buffalo Style Hot Chicken Wings Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken wing sections
- natural flavor
- ascorbyl palmitate
chicken wing sections
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Wing Sections, Water Seasoning (Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Paprika, Butter Powder [Butter {Cream, Salt}, Nonfat Milk, Tocopherols and Ascorbyl Palmitate {to Help Protect Flavor}], Modified Food Starch, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Flavor {Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor}, Spice Extractive, Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color), Seasoning (Corn Flour, Spice Extractive), Sodium Phosphate, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic Flavor, (Salt, Gum Arabic, Extractives of Garlic).
Check Hill Country Fare Buffalo Style Hot Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Buffalo Style Hot Chicken Wings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
COUNTRY STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, COUNTRY STYLE SOURDOUGH
EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI GLUTEN FREE HOT OR COLD CEREAL, EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Buffalo Style Hot Chicken Wings is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


