Is Hill Country Fare Buffalo Style Hot Chicken Wings Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • chicken wing sections
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • butter
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Wing Sections, Water Seasoning (Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Paprika, Butter Powder [Butter {Cream, Salt}, Nonfat Milk, Tocopherols and Ascorbyl Palmitate {to Help Protect Flavor}], Modified Food Starch, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Flavor {Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor}, Spice Extractive, Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color), Seasoning (Corn Flour, Spice Extractive), Sodium Phosphate, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic Flavor, (Salt, Gum Arabic, Extractives of Garlic).

Check Hill Country Fare Buffalo Style Hot Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hill Country Fare Buffalo Style Hot Chicken Wings is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingMeal Prep