Is Hill Country Fare Buffalo Style Hot Chicken Wings Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • butter powder

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Wing Sections, Water Seasoning (Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Paprika, Butter Powder [Butter {Cream, Salt}, Nonfat Milk, Tocopherols and Ascorbyl Palmitate {to Help Protect Flavor}], Modified Food Starch, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Flavor {Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor}, Spice Extractive, Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color), Seasoning (Corn Flour, Spice Extractive), Sodium Phosphate, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic Flavor, (Salt, Gum Arabic, Extractives of Garlic).

Check Hill Country Fare Buffalo Style Hot Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hill Country Fare Buffalo Style Hot Chicken Wings is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingMeal Prep