Is Hill Country Fare Buffalo Style Hot Chicken Wings Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- modified food starch
- flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Wing Sections, Water Seasoning (Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Paprika, Butter Powder [Butter {Cream, Salt}, Nonfat Milk, Tocopherols and Ascorbyl Palmitate {to Help Protect Flavor}], Modified Food Starch, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Flavor {Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor}, Spice Extractive, Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color), Seasoning (Corn Flour, Spice Extractive), Sodium Phosphate, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic Flavor, (Salt, Gum Arabic, Extractives of Garlic).
Check Hill Country Fare Buffalo Style Hot Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Buffalo Style Hot Chicken Wings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
COUNTRY STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, COUNTRY STYLE SOURDOUGH
EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI GLUTEN FREE HOT OR COLD CEREAL, EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Buffalo Style Hot Chicken Wings is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


