Is Hill Country Fare Chicken Taquitos Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • textured soy protein concentrate
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tortilla (water, Yellow Corn Flour, Salt), Chicken Filling (chicken, Water, Seasoning [salt, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Chicken, Dehydrated Garlic, Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Sugar, Dextrose, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Magnesium Chloride And Magnesium Sulfate, Seasoning {yeast Extract Maltodextrin}, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Chicken Fat, Chicken Flavor, Fried Poultry Type Flavor {sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor}, Maltodextrin, Spice], Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin), Soybean Oil, Guar Gum. Contains: Soy.

Check Hill Country Fare Chicken Taquitos against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hill Country Fare Chicken Taquitos is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go