Is Hill Country Fare Chocolate Instant Pudding Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- contains 2% or less of tetrasodium pyrophosphate, nonfat dry milk, salt, mono-, diglycerides
- nonfat dry milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
contains 2% or less of tetrasodium pyrophosphate, nonfat dry milk, salt, mono-, diglycerides
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Dextrose, Disodium Phosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides (Contains Propyl Gallate And Citric Acid As Antioxidants), Palm Oil, Titanium Dioxide (For Color), Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavor
Check Hill Country Fare Chocolate Instant Pudding Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Chocolate Instant Pudding Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 5.1 Oz
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Chocolate Instant Pudding Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Powder


