Is Hill Country Fare Chocolate Instant Pudding Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- contains 2% or less of tetrasodium pyrophosphate, nonfat dry milk, salt, mono-, diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
contains 2% or less of tetrasodium pyrophosphate, nonfat dry milk, salt, mono-, diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Dextrose, Disodium Phosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides (Contains Propyl Gallate And Citric Acid As Antioxidants), Palm Oil, Titanium Dioxide (For Color), Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavor
Check Hill Country Fare Chocolate Instant Pudding Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Chocolate Instant Pudding Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 5.1 Oz
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Chocolate Instant Pudding Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Powder


