Is Hill Country Fare Cocoa Crispy Rice Cereal Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin d
  • +5 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereal (Rice, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Contains 2% Or Less Of Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), High Oleic Canola Oil, Salt, Malted Barley Syrup, Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols (Added To Preserve Freshness)), Vitamins And Minerals (Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Reduced Iron, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12))

Check Hill Country Fare Cocoa Crispy Rice Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hill Country Fare Cocoa Crispy Rice Cereal is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go