Is Hill Country Fare Cocoa Crispy Rice Cereal Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • high oleic canola oil
  • vitamin b12
  • +8 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereal (Rice, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Contains 2% Or Less Of Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), High Oleic Canola Oil, Salt, Malted Barley Syrup, Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols (Added To Preserve Freshness)), Vitamins And Minerals (Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Reduced Iron, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12))

Check Hill Country Fare Cocoa Crispy Rice Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hill Country Fare Cocoa Crispy Rice Cereal is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go