Is Hill Country Fare Country Spread Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial flavors
- vitamin a palmitate added
- calcium disodium edta
natural & artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oil Blend (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Water, Contains Less than 2% of Whey, Salt, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate and Calcium Disodium EDTA (Preservatives), Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavors (Includes Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Beta Carotene (Color).
Check Hill Country Fare Country Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Country Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Country Spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


