Is Hill Country Fare Creamy Vanilla Frosting Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • corn starch, mono, diglycerides

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF: HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, AND/OR HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), WATER, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES (WITH PRESERVATIVE MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (MILK), SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, DEXTROSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, AGAR, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR). CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT

Check Hill Country Fare Creamy Vanilla Frosting against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hill Country Fare Creamy Vanilla Frosting is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnackingBaking