Is Hill Country Fare Deli Style Original Chicharrones Pork Cracklins Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- fried out pork fat with attached skin
fried out pork fat with attached skin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fried Out Pork Fat with Attached Skin, Salt Added.
Check Hill Country Fare Deli Style Original Chicharrones Pork Cracklins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Deli Style Original Chicharrones Pork Cracklins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 14 Oz
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Original Deli Style
Signature SELECT Pork Sausage Roll Country Style - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Deli Style Original Chicharrones Pork Cracklins is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


