Is Hill Country Fare Dip French Onion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat dairy milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

buttermilk powder
nonfat dairy milk
cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Milk, Cream, Nonfat Dairy Milk, Whey, Seasoning (salt, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Onions, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Buttermilk Powder, Dehydrated Parsley, Yeast Extract), Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Carob Bean Gum. Contains: Milk.

Check Hill Country Fare Dip French Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing
Lactose Free? Hill Country Fare Dip French Onion | Spoonful